INGREDIENTS

AHIFLOWER® (Buglossoides Arvensis) Seed Oil
Ahiflower® Seed Oil is a natural moisturizer and has an anti-inflammatory and regenerative effect. It is uniquely rich in stearidonic acid (SDA, omega-3) and gamma linolenic acid (GLA, omega-6), which are essential fatty acids. High linoleic acid (omega-6) and alpha linolenic acid (omega-3) content, two essential fatty acids. At Asyva we are the first to use this amazing oil in our serum.

ALMOND (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil
Sweet Almond oil is a non-comedogenic, it’s light texture is quickly absorb in the skin, providing gentle nourishment and protection. Sweet Almond oil is a versatile base oil for every skin type and leaves the skin soft and smooth. It is high in oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-3) and rich in vitamins A and E, soothes the most sensitive epidermis from irritations and reduces sensitivity.

APRICOT (Prunus Armeniaca) Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil absorbs quickly and leaves a light feeling on the skin and is well known for its skin softening and soothing properties. It is excellent for skin protection, being both emollient and nourishing. Apricot oil is high in oleic and linoleic acid and is an excellent skin care oil suitable for baby, sensitive and mature skin. Rich in Vitamin A and E and is highly resistant to oxidation.

BLACKCURRANT (Ribes Nigrum) Seed Oil
Blackcurrant seed oil is cold pressed from the seed of Ribus Nigrum and the oil has an anti-inflammatory effect because it contains rare stearidonic acid (SDA, omega-3). It is especially well suited for dry, mature, sensitive and blemished skin. It is a rich source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which is an omega 6 essential fatty acid (EFA). It also contains alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3), linoleic acid and a broad spectrum of other fatty acids. High in natural vitamin E

CAMELINA SATIVA (`Gold of Pleasure`) Seed Oil
C. Sativa has an old history of more than 3000 years in Europe. It is a dry oil and has a cell-regenerating effect on cracked and rough skin. Camelina oil is high in essential fatty acids EFAs (linoleic) and Omega 3 oils. Camelina seed oil has a high amount of ecosenoic acid. It has excellent anti-aging benefits, is very emollient, and improves skin elasticity and hydration. A very nourishing plant oil with natural vitamin E.
Because of its unrefined nature it has a deep colour, heavy herbaceous odor and nutty flavour.

CHERRY (Prunus Cerasus) Seed Oil
Cherry oil is a light, nourishing oil from the kernels of cherries and it is rich in oleic, linoleic acid and Vitamin A. Cherry kernel oil contains the rare fatty acid `eleostearic acid` which is an omega-5 fatty acid. The light and emollient oil is excellent for pampering ageing, dry, damaged and compromised skin. Cherry oil improves elasticity and encourages regeneration of skin cells. It leaves your skin feeling soft, smooth and supple.

CRANBERRY (Vaccinium Macrocarpon) Seed Oil
Cranberry seed oil penetrates the skin easily, it is highly nourishing and moisturising, leaving a light, non-greasy feeling on the skin. It is rich in in Vitamin E which is an important antioxidant. With its high amount of alpha-linoleic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid cranberry seed oil supports the anti-inflammatory and regenerative processes of the skin and its unique mix makes it an exceptional moisturiser.

ELDERBERRY (Sambucus Nigra) Seed Oil
Elderberry oil has a rich, silky skin feel whilst being readily absorbed and not too greasy. Elderberry seed oil has an amber colour and characteristic aroma. A delight to use on the skin, encouraging smoothness and elasticity. It has a high content of linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid (Omega-6) and it is high in antioxidants. Elderberry oil increases skin smoothness and elasticity whilst improving skin barrier function by reducing trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL).

GRAPESEED (Vitis Vinifera) Seed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a lightweight oil that is extracted from the seeds of grapes and penetrates the skin quickly, leaving the skin soft, supple, and moisturized. It has anti-inflammatory, regenerative and moisturising properties, and a smoothing, wound-healing and anti-inflammatory effect. The high content of linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid that prevents moisture loss. Grapeseed oil helps encourage the production of elastin in the skin.

HEMP (Cannabis Sativa) Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil is a wonderful oil that is rich in omega 3 and 6 (essential fatty acids), that will soften, tone, and replenish dry skin by locking in moisture. Omega 3 oils, is a natural emollient (skin softener). Hemp seed oil is high in linoleic acid, alpha linolenic acid and contains up to 4% of the rare gamma-linolenic acid.
Excellent at smoothing out wrinkles and improving the skins elasticity. Hemp Seed Oil absorbs and penetrates your skin well. Hemp seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties which reduce redness and inflammation.
Hemp seed oil has an intense green-yellow colour and a nutty herbal taste.

OAT LIPID E (Avena Sativa) Kernel Oil
The oil is produced from a specific oat variety in Sweden. Oat Lipid e is light, clear and golden and is particularly high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, phospholipids and tocopherols. Due to the high level of phospholipids, Oat Lipid e allows excellent absorbency, supports the skin’s natural barrier function and slows down the signs of ageing. Oat Lipid e is a rich, natural oat oil with a unique lipid profile, it contains 1-2% of moisture regulating ceramide. Oat Lipid e is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a non-greasy feel, minimizing lipid loss. Oat Lipid e is a natural emollient and its naturally occurring antioxidants, anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties make it an excellent choice for our facial serums.
Oat Lipid e is ECOCERT certified

PLUM (Prunus Domestica) Kernel Oil
This lovely oil is high of oleic and linoleic acids (omega-9 and omega-6) and rich in natural Vitamin E. It is deeply hydrating and absorbs into the skin to leave a soft, smooth, satin-like finish. Oleic acid absorbs deeply into the skin, thus making it easier for cosmetic active ingredients to penetrate deeply into skin. Linoleic acid contributes to the skin’s natural regenerative processes and can thus improve the skin’s ability to retain water
Plum Kernel Oil is a mild and versatile base oil for all skin types and is ideal for baby care products and sensitive skin.

POMEGRANATE CO2 Extract
Pomegranate extract contains a high percentage of the rare and unusual fatty acid punicic acid that is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and cell regenerating. Also contains polyphenols and anthocyanidins. Because of its high in punicic acid, Pomegranate Oil has excellent antioxidative and regenerative properties. Phytosterols help to regenerate the skin’s lipid layer, which has an anti-ageing and moisturising effect. Pomegranate Oil helps preserve the skin’s elasticity and firmness and has an invigorating and restorative effect on skin cells

POPPY (Papaver Somniferum) Seed Oil
Poppy seed oil is one of the oldest oils in Europe which has now been rediscovered and turned into a rarity. Poppy seed oil is high in linoleic acid and oleic acid and helps to restore the natural barrier and reduces trans epidermal water loss. Poppy Seed Oil absorbs quickly and easily and replenishes the lipids in skin and increases the skin’s elasticity, used in skin-care products, especially for mature and dry skin.

RAPESEED (Brassica Campestris) Seed Oil
Rapeseed oil is a good skin oil due to its special fatty acid profile. It is especially high in oleic acid, it nourishes and soothes irritated and infectious skin and makes it stronger. Rapeseed oil is good for baby skin as well as adult skin. Rapeseed oil is well suited for use with mature and flaky skin
Rapeseed oil has a special fatty acid profile. It contains the essential linoleic and linolenic acid and different vitamins.

RASPBERRY (Rubus Idaeus) Seed Oil
Raspberry oil is made up of very high percentage of essential fatty acids (including omega-3 and omega-6), as well as vitamin E and provitamin A, which makes it a strong antioxidant. It reduces transepidermal water loss, which leads to soft and moisturised skin and improves elasticity. Raspberry oil improves the hydration and elasticity of the skin, it works to correct the signs of aging and reduce oxidative stress.

SEA BUCKTHORNE (Hippophae Rhamnoides) CO2 Extract
Sea Buckthorn C02 Extract is made form the pulp of fresh Sea Buckthorn berries. Sea Buckthorn is a powerful nutrient rich oil that is rejuvenating and anti-inflammatory; and a rich source of carotenoids. A natural source of vitamins A, C, and E and omega 3 fatty acids. Softens and enriches skin cells, promoting skin regeneration, it strengthens the skin’s defensive and protective mechanisms. A natural UV filter and its high antioxidant Vitamin E levels helps to protect the skin from free radical damage to delay the visible signs of ageing. Sea Buckthorn oil has a bright orange-red colour.

STRAWBERRY (Fragaria Ananassa) Seed Oil
Strawberry seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Fragaria Ananas, is rich in omega 3 and Linolenic acid, high in Vitamin A, B complex, C and E. It is a lovely oil with a high content of linoleic and alpha-linolenic acid. With its content of palmitic acid it performs as a barrier covering and protecting oil without unwanted greasiness. Strawberry seed oil is an excellent emollient and it is easily absorbed by the skin and it`s moisturising and nourishing qualities makes it suitable for damaged and sensitive as well as for mature skin.

SQUALANE
Squalane is derived from olive oil and is an emollient. It gives the skin a pleasent silky feeling on the skin. Squalane works as an antioxidant, protects from the harmful effect of UV rays, and slows down the development of pigmentation (age) spots. As a natural component of skin, it helps to regenerate the skin’s lipid barrier and reduces trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL). Squalane is absorbed very quickly by the skin and improves the spreadibility of our facial oils.

Squalane used in our products is 100% plant based derived from olives and is COSMOS and ECOCERT approved ingredient.

TOCOPHEROL/VITAMIN E
Tocopherol is a natural vitamin E and a classic antioxidant, it is added to raw material to protect natural oils from rancidity and protects the product (lipids) and the skin against oxidation. Vitamin E is known to protect against cell damaging free radicals. It helps to slow the aging processes of skin and formation of wrinkles.

@ASYVA